CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 M86563

Barbara J. Azzaretti
A&Z Pharmaceuticals
180 Oser Ave., Suite 300
Hauppauge, NY 11788

RE: The tariff classification of pre-fabricated steel wall panels and aluminum coving from China.

Dear Ms. Azzaretti:

In your letter dated September 19, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are pre-fabricated wall panels and coving; individual components used in the construction of clean-rooms. The wall panels are painted galvanized steel panels with a polystyrene filling. Depending on construction demands, they are available in various sizes. The aluminum coving is used around the bottom of the panels. These molding pieces form a curved surface.

The applicable subheading for the pre-fabricated steel wall panels will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel: other: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum coving panels will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division